Privacy Policy

The company Mobilis Pro publishes a platform called Voxing Pro, accessible from the website www.voxingpro.com and also via a mobile application that allows professional voice actors to publish their Profile online and for professional voice producers to access these profiles, to use a search engine to find voices, or to send messages to the actors (“Platform”). Access to the Platform services requires creating an account (“Account”).

As part of its activity, Mobilis Pro collects personal data from the actors, voice agents, artistic directors, producers, or their representatives (“Users”), as a data controller within the meaning of Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The data are collected, stored and processed by Mobilis Pro in compliance with the provisions of the law relating to Data Processing, Data Files, and Individual Liberties established on January 6, 1978 in accordance with the version in force on the date hereof, as well as with the provisions of the GDPR.

The present chart defines the applicable conditions of processing of the personal data entrusted to Mobilis Pro by Users.

For any question regarding the operational functioning of Voxing Pro, you can refer to the Terms and Conditions.

Nature of data collected

Mobilis Pro collects the contact details of the Users and their representatives, as well as, if applicable, their CVs, photos, voice extracts, biography elements, calendars and places of registration, and more generally any element filled in by them during the creation their account and during their use of the Platform.

Purposes of the data collection

The processing of this data is necessary to provide services accessible from the Platform, including to disseminate profiles to Users who have subscribed to the Mediartis offer. Unless contraindicated by Users, the data collected is also used to keep them informed of the news and services offered by Mobilis Pro.

They always have the possibility to unsubscribe by clicking an unsubscribe link in the email received.

The duration of the conservation

The data is kept as long as the User has an Account.

If the User closes his Account, the data collected by Mobilis Pro and those processed as a subcontractor on behalf of the User are deleted within thirty (30) days.

The email address of the User's representative is, however, retained in the Mobilis Pro mailing list, as long as he has not requested the withdrawal.

If a User actor’s data has been shared with a User producer having subscribed to an offer on Mediartis, the actor’s data will no longer be visible by the producer once the actor’s Account is closed.

If a User is inactive for thirty-six (36) consecutive months, an email is sent to him to remind him of the existence of his Account and give him the possibility of unsubscribing at any time. The reminder email is then sent once a year to their email address saved, unless the person has informed Mobilis Pro of his intention to close his Account.

Exercise of the rights of the persons concerned

Users and Contacts have the right to access, modify, rectify, erase and, where appropriate, portability of their personal data, in accordance with the provisions of the law relating to Data Processing, Data Files, and Individual Liberties established on January 6, 1978 in its version in force on the date hereof, and in accordance with European Community regulations (GDPR).

Mobilis Pro has appointed VIRTUAL DPO as their Outsourced Data Protection Officer. For any questions, please visit our delegate’s website www.virtual-dpo.fr .

The right of access, modification, rectification and erasure, is exercised with the Voxing Pro customer service team by email at personaldata@voxingpro.com or via the contact form of our DPO, delegated for the protection of Mobilis Pro data, accessible on their website www.virtual-dpo.fr.

The User expressly acknowledges that once he has shared content to an application or a third-party server, Mobilis Pro is no longer responsible for the execution of the rights to access and rectification and the rights of modification and erasure on these third-party applications and/or servers. The persons concerned should contact the publishers of the applications with whom they have shared their data to exercise their rights.

The User understands clearly that any person downloading on of their voice samples via their Profile on Voxing Pro, et who uses the Sample for any other purpose than personal and private use, is responsible for the handling and processing of that voice sample in compliance with GDPR.

In the event of a data breach of the personal data communicated to Mobilis Pro, Mobilis Pro engages to inform the User, the Contact and any person concerned as soon as possible, since this violation is likely to create a high risk for the privacy and/or the rights and freedom of the person concerned.

In case of difficulty in relation to the management of their personal data, the User, the Contact or any person has the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL or with any competent supervisory authority.

Cookies

Cookies can be automatically installed on your browser or your device, when you access our site. A cookie is an element that records information relating to the navigation of a person on the Platform.

What are the cookies that can be installed when you visit our site?

The cookies that may be installed on your browser when you visit the Platform are largely intended to measure audience statistics, to improve the site's ergonomics and to determine the course of visitors. The social networks Facebook and Linkedin accessible from the Platform are likely to deposit on our site tracking tools to interact with our services. Google service also enables us to track your navigation to optimise our services.

Cookie lifetime?

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser's subfolder when you visit a website. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted.

Persistent cookie files remain in your browser's subfolder and are reactivated once you visit the website that created this specific cookie. A persistent cookie remains in the browser subfolder for the duration defined in the cookie file.

In general, the validity period of a cookie is 13 months maximum.

Can I refuse to store cookies on my computer?

You do not have to accept the deposit of cookies on your device. However, we cannot guarantee a maximal user experience if you delete cookies.

How to set up and delete cookies?

You can also accept and refuse some cookies directly on your browser, according to the procedure described in the tab “Internet Options”.

The main cookies transmitters used on Mobilis Pro are the following (this list is likely to irregularly progress):

Google Analytics’ Cookies:

Cookies from Google Analytics store information in order to report on trends on the website. Information collected is anonymous and includes the pages visited by visitors, the time of the visit, whether the visitor has already visited the site and from which site he came. These cookies report site trends and do not identify specific visitors, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites.

To disable them, simply disable cookies in your browser. For more details, visit the website: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Hubspot’s cookies:

Hubspot's cookies analyse and store Information about navigation on the site, they optimise contact via email and avoid the return of the consent banner.

For more details, see here: https://knowledge.hubspot.com/reports/what-cookies-does-hubspot-set-in-a-visitor-s-browser

Facebook’s Cookies:

Facebook cookies allow us to send you targeted content or communications from our services only.

Linkedin’s Cookies:

Linkedin cookies allow us to send you targeted content or communications from our services only, they also allow via the Linkedin Insight Tag to track the results of our advertising campaigns on Linkedin (conversions, page views, etc.). Those cookies last 6 months. More details here: https://www.linkedin.com/help/lms/answer/81847/questions-frequentes-sur-le-linkedin-insight-tag?lang=fr

(1) https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

(2) https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/